Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Equifax Australia Marketing Services Pty Limited is part of the Equifax group of companies (Equifax) and offers marketing services to its customers. We recognise that to run our business successfully we must maintain high standards when it comes to how we collect, use and disclose personal information. We recognise your right to privacy and have established a number of protocols to take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete. 
 
Equifax offers a range of services including: 

  • Direct marketing 
  • Data validation 
  • Benchmarking 
  • Analytics

Equifax uses both aggregated de-identified information and personal information. 
 
The personal information we collect is covered by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) of the Privacy Act 1988. 
 
This policy documents how we manage personal information and reflects our obligations under APP1.3 to have a privacy policy. This policy should be read in conjunction with the Equifax group-wide privacy policy and our cookies policy

Kinds of personal information we hold Equifax collects and holds personal information that is identification information such as name, address, gender, telephone number, mobile telephone number and email address. 

How we collect your personal information

Equifax collects personal information from a number of sources, namely: 

  • directly from you; 
  • publicly available sources, including but not limited to Australia Post, Australian Electoral Commission, Telstra, Australian Communications and Media Authority and Australian Securities and Investment Commission; 
  • other entities within Equifax where you have provided your consent for the use & disclosure of your personal information by Equifax; 
  • other organisations, including market research organisations, to whom you have provided consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for direct marketing by third parties. 

Purposes for which we collect personal information 

We collect personal information to provide our clients with direct marketing services and to market Equifax’s services to you. Our direct marketing services range from mail, landline, electronic and digital. 

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing via Equifax you can opt-out by going to our website www.donotcontact.com.au and providing us with your details. 

You will be removed from our marketing database within 5 business days. Please note that given the long lead times involved in direct marketing you may receive some direct marketing material after you have opted-out. 

Access to personal information we hold on you 

Should you wish to obtain access to the personal information we hold on you please write to us at: 

Equifax
GPO Box 964
NORTH SYDNEY NSW 2059
Email: [email protected]

As part of Equifax taking reasonable steps with respect to the security of your personal information we require the following identification information: 

  • full name 
  • residential address 
  • telephone number 
  • mobile phone number 
  • email address 

As part of taking reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information the Equifax’s group of companies collects, uses and discloses the Equifax’s Group has both a Data Security and Data Breach policy. Equifax takes its obligations under those policies very seriously. 

Disclosure overseas 

In limited circumstances Equifax may disclose your personal information to an entity overseas. In such cases, personal information including name, address and telephone numbers is disclosed to organisations in South Africa and the Philippines. In addition, as part of Equifax’s marketing services personal information may be disclosed to Singapore and the United States of America. 

How to opt-out of Equifax direct marketing 

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing via Equifax you can opt-out by going to our website www.donotcontact.com.au and providing us with your details. 

You will be removed from our marketing database within 5 business days. Please note that given the long lead times involved in direct marketing you may receive some direct marketing material after you have opted-out.

How to request a correction 

You have the right to access personal information Equifax holds on you and to have incorrect information amended. 

If you would like to request a correction to personal information held by Equifax, please write to us at:

Equifax 
GPO Box 964 
NORTH SYDNEY NSW 2059  
Email: [email protected]

How to make a complaint 

We welcome feedback including complaints. If you believe that we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 and wish to make a complaint please write to us as follows: 

Equifax 
GPO Box 964 
NORTH SYDNEY NSW 2059 

or email us at: [email protected]

We will treat your complaint in a fair, efficient and timely manner and will investigate and respond within 20 working days. 

Other 

This privacy policy has been prepared in compliance with APP 1.3. In addition to Compliance with the Act, Equifax also takes additional steps to assist with compliance and to protect your privacy more generally. 

This includes the following steps: 

  • Equifax is a member of the Association for Data-driven Marketing & Advertising (ADMA) and, as such, complies with the ADMA Code of Practice. For further information go to http://www.adma.com.au
  • Equifax provides induction and ongoing training to all of its employees including training relating to the APPs of the Act. 
  • All products and services have been designed to take reasonable steps to address Equifax’s obligations under the Act. 

These are not legally binding and do not create additional legal obligations.